To view this website in full or purchase any products click here to CREATE AN AGE VERIFIED ACCOUNT

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

SECTION 1 - WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Vapourholics is opted in Opt-In Register under s 6EA(3) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) managed by Australian Information Commissioner and we completely comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-registers/privacy-opt-in-register/?start=0&tags=45 

Vapourholics is the first online vape store which can online verify age of the buyer for the responsible sale of tobacco products.

Vapourholics respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This website is managed by Vapourholics. We take our obligation to protect your privacy seriously.

The Privacy Act 1988 is the key law designed to protect your rights and prevent misuse of your personal information.

A breach of this policy will be considered as professional misconduct and will be liable for disciplinary penalties. This could potentially include immediate dismissal and legal action.

 

SECTION 2 -  WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you create an age verified account or purchase something from Vapourholics, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. Vapourholics collects your name, address, phone number, email address, DOB, sales history and the identification Document ID number that you have used to age verify your account.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


SECTION 3 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, create a customer account, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at accounts@vapourholics.com.au or mailing us at: Vapourholics PO Box 92, BERRIMAH, NT, 0828, Australia.

Please note that your age verification details are required to be kept on our records for auditing purposes and will be stored on Tresorit's encrypted cloud.

 

SECTION 4 - ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at accounts@vapourholics.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


SECTION 5 -  DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Your personal data will when necessary be disclosed to third party providers who provide operational services to Vapourholics.  In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Shopify, our e-commerce platform is hosted in Canada therefore your personal details are disclosed through our e-commerce platform and through third party providers to locations outside of Australia. Your data is disclosed to third party providers located in Canada, USA, England and New Zealand. Please refer to Section 7 for further information on third party providers..

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Vapourholics takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


SECTION 6 -  SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.


SECTION 7 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These services are necessary to the customer service we provide to you and include but are not limited to mailing out your order, storing your private data, store newsletters, age verifying your account etc.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Third Party Providers:

AGE VERIFICATION CHECKS are provided to Vapourholics via Verifidentity's secure CloudCheck service. VERIFIDENTITY PRIVACY AND DATA RETENTION POLICY (Verifidentity is based in NZ)

LOYALTY PROGRAM: Vapourholics Loyalty Program is hosted by Marsello. MARSELLO'S PRIVACY POLICY (Marsello Loyalty Program is based in NZ)

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SECTION 8 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a fire wall. 

When you age verify your customer account the data used by Verifidentity to confirm your age will only be retained for 7 days before it is deleted. Vapourholics for auditing purposes will secure the validation report prior to its deletion and store the data on Tresorit's encrypted cloud server.

Tresorit uses state of the art encryption keys, this encryption prevents Tresorit from accessing your data. Only Vapourholics will be able to decrypt the data stored and this data is stored only auditing purposes.

CLICK HERE TO READ TRESORIT'S PRIVACY POLICY 

Your general customer data and sales history will be disclosed to staff for the sole purpose of providing our services to you. Our Privacy Policy is communicated to all new members of staff during induction training sessions.

The document ID number that you used to age verify your account will only be accessible by the Privacy Officer, this data will only be stored on Tresorit's encrypted cloud and it will not be stored within the general Shopify database and will not be accessible to other staff members.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


SECTION 9 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


SECTION 10 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are of age in your country or province of residence to view and purchase vaping products (this is 18+ in Australia).

Minors and dependants are prohibited from using this site. 

A self verification age bouncer is used on this site to advise users that they must be 18+ to enter the site.

Customers cannot purchase or view product pictures or branding until they have created an age verified customer account on our site. Once this is done the product photos, branding and cart will be unlocked and viewable. This process is in place so that Vapourholics conforms with NT legislation. NTG views vaping products as adult content that cannot be viewed or purchased by or for minors.


SECTION 11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECTION 12 - APPOINTMENT OF A PRIVACY OFFICER

The Act requires us to have a Privacy Officer whose responsibilities include:

  1. the encouragement of compliance, by the company, with the information privacy principles;
  2. dealing with requests made to the company pursuant to this Act;
  3. working with the Commissioner in relation to investigations; and
  4. otherwise ensuring compliance by the company with the provisions of this Act.


SECTION 13 - QUESTIONS, CONTACT INFORMATION & LODGING A COMPLAINT

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information, lodge a complaint about your privacy or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at accounts@vapourholics.com.au

The Privacy Officer would be the first point of contact in Vapourholics when privacy issues arise either internally or externally.

If you feel that your complaint was not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to discuss it further with Vapourholics Privacy Officer or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

----

Version 4 - 21th June 2019

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping address